NewPro is now $14.99/mo. Existing Pro members keep their $7.99/mo rate for good.See what's in Pro

Thumbnail Studio / 6-stage CTR audit

PROBETAAI Thumbnail Audit · ViralDNA Vision

Score your thumbnail before viewers scroll past. 

Upload your thumbnail and run it through a 6-stage expert audit. Get an honest score, real strengths and weaknesses, and actionable fixes designed to raise your click-through rate.

6

Analysis stages

0-100

Score from fixed weights

~10s

Average time

Audit desk

Drop it in, get the verdict

One image, six independent checks. Nothing is sent until you press the analyze button.

Upload your thumbnail

PNG, JPG or WebP · Max 30 MB · 16:9 recommended

BETA

How it works

Every thumbnail is audited in 6 stages

The AI scores six independent dimensions the way a paid CTR consultant would. Your overall score is computed from those concrete findings.

  1. 01

    Focus & Instant Read

    Does a viewer grasp the subject in under a second? Focal clarity and clutter.

    22% of the score

  2. 02

    Contrast & Color

    Does the subject separate from the background, on both light and dark UI?

    16% of the score

  3. 03

    Face & Emotion

    Expression intensity, gaze direction, and the emotional pull of the human element.

    16% of the score

  4. 04

    Text & Legibility

    Word count (4 or fewer), font weight, and readability at small size.

    10% of the score

  5. 05

    Curiosity & Click Psychology

    The biggest click lever: what open loop or curiosity gap pulls the click?

    24% of the score

  6. 06

    Composition & Mobile

    Framing, breathing room, and whether it still works phone-sized.

    12% of the score

Reading your score

An honest number, built from six findings

Your overall score is not a guess: the server computes it as a weighted average of the six stage scores. Curiosity and focus weigh the most, text the least.

Stage weights

  • Curiosity24%
  • Focus22%
  • Contrast16%
  • Emotion16%
  • Composition12%
  • Text10%

Grade scale

  • S90-100
  • A80-89
  • B+70-79
  • B60-69
  • C45-59
  • D0-44

Verdict bands

Strong thumbnail70-100Needs improvement45-69Weak thumbnail0-44

Scroll-Stop Power

LowMediumHighElite

Questions

Before you upload

  • PNG, JPG or WebP up to 30 MB; 16:9 is recommended. Before sending, the image is resized to at most 1920 px and converted to JPEG.

Your next upload deserves the click.

Upload your thumbnail and see which of the six stages is holding it back.